Past Honors and Awards Recipients

1996: Mary Jo Santo Pietro
1997: Barbara Glazewski
1998: William O. Jones
2000: Sheree Reese
2001: Sue Goldman
2002: Justine Joan Sheppard
2004: Wendy Ellmo
2005: Nancy Patterson
2006: Donna Spillman-Kennedy
2007: Monique S. Kaye
2008: Mae J. Balaban
2009: Robin M. Kanis
2011: Theresa Bartolotta
2013: Joan Bruno
2015: Linda Tucker-Simpson
2017: Gerard L. Caracciolo
2018: Hilda Pressman
2019: Mary Faella
1990: Cleft Palate/Dysphagia Center, St. Joseph’s Hospital
1991: Suburban Speech and Learning Center; Hackettstown Public School District: Pragmatic Intervention; Program for Language, Rebecca Hitchcock
1992: Speech-Language Program, Andover Public Schools
1993: AAC Summer Camp Children’s Specialized Hospital
1994: Lake Drive School for the Deaf & Hearing Impaired
1995: Rock Brook School
1996: The Joseph F. Cappello School; The Greenbrook School
1997: JFK Johnson Rehabilitation Institute’s Dept. of Speech Pathology and Audiology; The Matheny School and Hospital
1998: Clinton Township Speech-Language Program; Project AICES, Vineland Public Schools
1999: Summit Speech School
2000: Children’s Center of Monmouth County
2001: The Great Thinking Machine Show
2002: The Tinnitus Management Center of the College of New Jersey (Audiology); Paterson Public School Autistic Program (Speech/Language Pathology)
2003: The Center for Pediatric Feeding & Swallowing Disorders at St. Joseph’s Hospital
2004: School, Preschool Program at Morris School District; Healthcare, The Stroke Adjustment Group
2005: Elizabeth Public Schools, Westminster Acad., School #26
2006: Ryerson Learning Center in Ryerson School, Wayne Public Schools
2007: Speaking of Aphasia, LLC
2008: Sound Start Early Intervention Program for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Infants and Toddlers
2009: The Speech Upgrade Project at Kean University
2010: Institute for Adults Living with Communication Disabilities, Kean University
2011: Good Talking People, LLC
2013: The Ivy Nursery Program
2015: Shaler Academy Ridgefield Board of Education
2016: NJSHA/NJIDA Conference
2017: The New Jersey Hearing Aid Project
2019: Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders/Union County Performing Arts Center
1989: Mae Balaban; Shirley Garth; Elizabeth Ostuni
1990: Janet Shaw DeVaney; Patricia Treiber
1991: Mary Lou Malinowski-Diamond; Isabelle Perry
1992: Eleanor Treuhaft; Raymond A. Stassen
1993: Margaret Gorski; Bill Jones
1994: Lois Mishkin, Angela Dikergil
1995: Robert DiSogra
1996: Jerrilyn Bean
1997: Laura S. McKirdy
1998: Pauline M. Jenson
2000: Anne Eckert
2001: Larry Migliore
2002: Claire Kantor; Donna Levinston
2003: Travis Tallman
2004: Hilda Pressman
2005: Pamela Payne
2006: Constance N. Wieler
2007: Arlene Gerber-Weshnak
2008: Lynn Cerillo
2009: Mary Ellen Schneider-Smith; Susan Hammer Kirby De Sapio
2010: Marilyn Certner Smith
2011: Karen T. Kimberlin
2012: Dorothy Dougherty
2013: Patricia Stuart Shanes
2014: Lina Slim-Topdjian
2016: Carol Amato
2016: Judith Maskevich
2018: Celeste Mancinelli
2019: Melissa Silva
2003: Joan Kosta
2004: Gerard L. Caracciolo
2006: Lester F. Aungst
2007: Linda Tucker-Simpson
2008: Barbara Glazewski
2009: Lori Frost; William Roche
2010: Brian Shulman
2011: Amy Hadley
2012: Martin D. Shulman
2014: Nancy Polow
2015: Sue Goldman
2015: Vicki Sadewitz
2016: Fran Leibner
2016: Linda Sarason
2017: Donna Spillman-Kennedy
2019: Joan Warner
2002: Adult/Rehabilitation: William Jarvis; Teenager/Educ: Maria Mcdermott
2003: Gino Capalbo
2004: Tonielle Cardinalle
2005: Nicholas Mikula, Jr., MD
2006: Darian Dominguez
2007: Kaan Erdi
2008: Ari Ne’eman
2009: Veronica Zbrizher
2010: Naryan Hernandez
2011: Stacey Magliaro
1985: Instrumentation Assoc.; Pauline Jenson; Linda Rowe
1986: Assemblyman Joseph A. Palaia; Dr. Jeffrey Osowski, Director, Division of Special Education, Dept. of Ed; Barbara Gantwerk, State Consultant in Speech-Language Services in the Schools; Carol Gruenling
1987: Marguerite Chandler (People Care Center); Assemblyman Harry McEnroe, Penny Pinsker, WOR-TV
1988: Joyce Clark; Speak-Easy International Foundation; Worrall Publications of Essex County; Assemb. Joan Smith
1989: Trenton Times, Maureen Alex, American Cancer Society
1990: International Foundation for Stutterers.
1991: Evanne Koch; Kathleen Hayes; Art Shapiro.
1992: New Jersey Council for Outreach and Services for the Autism Community (COSAC)
1993: Arnold Perlman Gold; Diana Cuthbertson, Exec. Dir., SPAN; Southern Regional Conference; NJ Head Injury Association, lnc.
1994: Connie Lynch, Sadie Julius, Jed Kwartler
1995: NJ Audiology & Speech Pathology Advisory Committee/Licensing Board
1996: Anthony Jahn
1997: Senator Joseph A. Palaia
1998: Learning Resource Centers: Margaret E. Thorpe, Bonnie A. Merkel, Roberta L. Wohle, David T. Smith
1999: Rockaway Township Board of Education
2000: Education Law Center
2001: Jane Hye; Assoc. for Children of New Jersey
2002: Diana Autin, Statewide Parent’s Advocacy Network
2003: Jimmy Libman, Gimmee Jimmy Cookies
2004: Paula S. Lieb
2005: Adler Aphasia Center
2006: Scottish Rite Masons of NJ
2007: Senator Ellen Karcher; Vacamas Programs for Youth
2008: Nancy Becker Associates
2009: Barbara Brooks; Assemblyman Herb Conaway, Jr.
2012: Peggy McDonald
2014: Small Steps in Speech
2015: The New Jersey Aphasia Study Commission
2017: Sesame Workshop
2017: American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
2018: Assemblywoman Valerie Vaineiri Huttle
Renamed in 2014

2002: Grace Bachmann
2003: Amy B. Lazic
2004: Sheryl Rose
2005: Jeanne Catanese
2006: Ruth R. Blackman
2007: Tracy Lawrence
2008: Denise Cleary
2009: Natalie Glass
2010: Carol Amato
2011: Barbara Schwerin Bohus
2012: Tibbany Ho
2013: Kelly Pezzanite
2014: Patricia Remshifski
2015: Maria Rodriguez
2016: Amy Hadley
2017: Kathleen Palatucci
2018: Holly Weinstock
2019: Juliette Skoldberg

Return to Awards and Recognition